Educational Policies Committee (EPC)

Charge

The Educational Policies Committee shall have primary responsibility over the curriculum and academic standards of the University. Functions shall include but not be limited to: (1) review and recommendation concerning all program initiation, modification and termination; long range goals of the University, establishment of priorities for resources allocations and evaluation of current programs; (2) review and act upon all student petitions pertaining to academic standards, and (3) review and recommendation of policies regarding University academic standards including grading policy, discipline, student academic dishonesty, student diversity and educational opportunity.

Curricular Information

General Course and Curriculum FAQsCurriculum Deadlines | Curriculum Guide website | ge.sonoma.edu  | EPC Statement on Encroachment into Curricular Matter S 2021, Endorsed by the Senate

GE Information and Misc Materials

GE Workshops Flyer | EPC second reading of internship policy materials - SSU access only | Handouts from AAC&U conference

EPC Membership 2022-2023

Position School/Area Incumbent  Dept Elect Date End of Term Method By
Chair   Emily Asencio CCJ 2022 2023 elected committee
Member Arts & Humanities Mike Ezra AMCS 2020 2023 elected School
Member Arts & Humanities Kevin Nguyen Hutchins 2022 2025 elected School
Member Business & Economics Sergio Canavati BUS 2021 2024 elected School
Member Education Sheri Schonleber EDU 2022 2025 elected School
Member Library Kaitlin Springmier LIB 2020 2023 elected Library
Member Science & Technology Monica Lares Chem 2021 2024 elected School
Member Science & Technology Matty Mookerjee GEOG 2019 2022 elected School
Member Social Sciences Melinda Milligan SOC 2019 2023 elected School
Membe Social Sciences Emily Asencio  CCJ 2021 2024 elected School
Member SSP TBD   2022 2025 elected SSPs
Member Associated Students TBD AS 2022 2023 appointed AS
Ex-Officio Academic Programs Stacey Bosick       Office  
Ex-Officio Articulation Officer Luisa Grossi       Office  

 

EPC has the following subcommittees:

General Education Subcommittee (GE)

Charge

  1. Develop and modify the General Education curriculum of the University in accordance with Title V and applicable Executive Orders after consultation with the School G. E. committees;
  2. Coordinate the curriculum of G.E. courses through consultation with faculty engaged in teaching G.E. courses;
  3. Develop and analyze procedures for evaluation of G.E. program in consultation with School G.E. committees;
  4. Design policies in consultation with Admissions office staff concerning the evaluation of G.E. equivalencies and substitutions in the transcripts of transfer students;
  5. Update and simplify G.E. catalog copy;
  6. Report in writing all decisions pertaining to the G.E. program to the Educational Policies Committee. The Chair of the G.E. Subcommittee shall make periodic oral reports to the EPC and send minutes of subcommittee meetings to the Chair of EPC and;
  7. Submit recommendations for proposals for significant changes in the G.E. curriculum, i.e., changes in the total number of units, the distribution of units among the Schools and Departments, or involving unresolved disputes between departments, to the EPC for consideration and action. Other changes agreed upon by the G.E. subcommittee and the G.E. committees of the School (s) involved may be decided by subcommittee, subject to challenge by the EPC or the Academic Senate.

GE Membership 2022-2023

Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term Method  By
Chair   Stephanie Dyer Hutchins 2022 2023 elected Committee
Member Arts & Humanities TBD   2022 2025 elected School
Member Business & Economics Michael Santos BUS 2022 2025 elected School
Member Education Chiara Bacigalupa EDU 2017 2020 elected School
Member Library  TBD   2022 2025 elected Library
Member Science & Technology Mark Gondree CS 2022 2025 elected School
Member Social Sciences Kyla Walters Soc 2021 2024 elected School
Member Hutchins Stephanie Dyer Hutchins 2022 2025 elected School
Member  SSP Luis Vega Advising 2020 2023 elected School
Member Associated Students TBD   2022 2023 appointed AS
Member Associated Students TBD   2022 2023 appointed AS
Ex-Officio Academic Programs Stacey Bosick       Office  
Ex-Officio A&R rep Luisa Grossi A&R     appointed A&R
Ex-Officio Registrar or designee Sean Johnson Registrar     designee  
EPC Liaison   TBD   2020 2021 appointed EPC

 

Overlay Subcommittee

Charge

  1. Develop and modify the Overlay curriculum of the University in accordance with the Seawolf Studies graduation requirements based on consultation with EPC, School curriculum committees, the campus community, faculty engaged in teaching Overlay courses, and relevant subject matter experts. 
  2. Establish and revise the content criteria used to determine the placement of courses within specific Overlays based on consultation with EPC, School curriculum committees, the campus community, faculty engaged in teaching Overlay courses, and relevant subject matter experts. 
  3. Develop and oversee processes for applying the content criteria to determine the placement of specific courses within Overlays. 
  4. Update and oversee processes for streamlining the approval and use of WIC courses to meet the GWAR and related SSU policies as deemed appropriate by EPC. 
  5. Update and simplify Overlay Catalog Copy in consultation with Academic Programs. 
  6. Design policies and processes in consultation with Admissions and Records staff concerning the evaluation of Overlay equivalencies and substitutions in the transcripts of transfer students. 
  7. Develop and analyze procedures for evaluation and assessment of the Overlay portion of the Seawolf Studies graduation requirements program in consultation with EPC and Academic Programs. 
  8. Submit recommendations for the establishment of Overlay content criteria, for the placement of courses within specific Overlays, and for other Overlay changes and processes to EPC for consideration and action. EPC may determine that certain changes may be decided by the Overlay Subcommittee, subject to challenge by EPC. 
  9. Report in writing all recommendations and decisions pertaining to the Overlay program to EPC. The Overlay Subcommittee Chair shall make periodic oral reports to EPC and ensure that all subcommittee minutes are provided to the EPC Chair.  The report should include an analysis of their workload and possibility for condensing with the GE Subcommittee into a “Graduation Requirements Subcommittee.” 

Overlay Membership 2022-2023

Position School/Area Incumbent Dept

Elect Date

End of Term Method  By
Chair   Sam Cohen History 2022 2023 elected subcommittee
Member A&H Mercy Romero/Ben Frymer S'22 Hutchins 2020 2023 elected School
Member B&E TBD Bus 2022 2025 elected School
Member EDU  TBD Anthro 2022 2025 elected School
Member SST Scott Severson Physics & Astro 2020 2023 elected School
Member Soc Sci Sam Cohen History 2022 2025 elected School
Member LIB      2022 2023 elected School
Member SSP Hope Ortiz Int'l Prog 2020 2023 elected School
Member AS     2022 2023 appointed Associated Students
Ex-Officio Academic Programs         appointed Academic Programs
Ex-Officio A&R Rep Luisa Grossi       appointed A&R
EPC Liaison   Melinda Milligan   2020 2021 appointed EPC

Graduate Studies Subcommittee (GSS)

Charge

The Graduate Studies Subcommittee shall develop policy recommendations on all aspects of graduate studies at the University, make recommendations to the Educational Policies Committee on proposed new graduate degree programs, consider and prepare written comments on the periodic academic reviews of graduate programs that are required by Trustee policy, monitor the quality of graduate programs, and serve as a consultative body to the Dean of Academic Programs/Graduate Studies. The Chair of the Graduate Studies subcommittee will make periodic reports to the EPC and send minutes of the subcommittee meetings to the Chair of EPC.

Composition:

Each Department with a Graduate program will be represented on the Committee by its Graduate Coordinator and there will be one representative from the Library. The Special Major Advisor and the Dean of Academic Programs/Graduate Studies will also be members of the Committee.

GSS Membership 2022-2023

Position Dept Incumbent
Chair   Chingling Wo  
Grad Coordinator Business & Economics Soo Haylett
Grad Coordinator Biology Mackenzie Zippay
Grad Coordinator Computer and Engineering Science Farid Farahmand
Grad Coordinator Counseling Silvio Machado
Grad Coordinator CRM Alexis Boutin
Grad Coordinator Education Jennifer Mahdavi
Grad Coordinator English Chingling Wo
Grad Coordinator History Michelle Jolly
Grad Coordinator ITDS Derek Girman
Grad Coordinator MA Spanish Parissa Tadrissi
Grad Coordinators MBA Soo Haylett
Grad Coordinator MA Film Studies Ajay Gehlawat
Grad Coordinator Nursing Jordan Rose
Grad Coordinator Organizational Development Viki Montera
Grad Coordinator Psychology Laurel McCabe
Grad Coordinator Public Administration  
Grad Coordinator Educational Leadership Sarah Rapp
Grad Coordinator Early Childhood Studies Chiara Bacigalupa
Member Library at-large 21-22 Jose Hernandez Ayala
Member  Associated Students  
Ex-Officio Academic Programs Stacey Bosick
EPC Liaison    
Staff Support Graduate Studies

Gillian King-Bailey

Ex-Officio Director of Grad Studies Derek Girman

University Standards Subcommittee 

Charge

The University Standards subcommittee shall consider all matters pertaining to academic standards in the University. It will review and act upon student petitions of academic regulations and recommend policy regarding academic standards to the Academic Senate.

University Standards Membership 2022 - 2023

Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term Method By
Chair   Michelle Jolly HIST 2022 2023 elected committee
Member Arts & Humanities Kevin Nguyen Hutchins 2020 2023 elected School
Member Business & Economics Vacant BUS 2022 2025 elected School
Member Education  Ayumi Nagase Edu 2021 2024 elected School
Member Science & Technology Mark Gondree CS 2021 2024 elected School
Member Social Sciences Michelle Jolly HIST 2020 2023 elected School
Member SSP Kaila Shivers   2021 2024 elected SSPs
Ex-Officio Registrar or designee Sean Johnson, Natalie Mack A&R     Office  
EPC Liaison   TBD       appointed EPC