Academic Senate

Purposes

The purposes of this organization shall be (1) to exercise the rights and authority specifically delegated to the Faculty by the Board of Trustees as well as the Chancellor of the California State University, including the legislating of policy governing the awarding of grades and granting of degrees; (2) to serve as the primary consultative body in the University in formulating, evaluating and recommending to the president policies concerning (a) curriculum and instruction, (b) appointments, promotion, evaluation and granting of tenure to members of the faculty, and (c) academic administrative matters of the institution; and (3) to serve as the primary body through which members of the faculty may express opinions on matters affecting the welfare of the University.

Constitution, Article I, Section II.

Senate Membership 2019-2020
Position

 

School/Area

Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term Method By
Chair   Laura Watt GEP 2019 2020 elected all faculty
Vice Chair   Melinda Milligan SOC 2019 2020 elected all faculty
Past Chair   None this year

 
    office  
Secretary   Hope Ortiz Int'l Prog 2019 2020 elected all faculty
Statewide Senator   Catherine Nelson POLI SCI 2017 2020 elected all faculty
Statewide Senator   Wendy Ostroff Hutchins 2019 2022 elected all faculty
At-Large Senator   Sam Brannen MATH 2018 2021 elected  all faculty
At-Large Senator   Missy Garvin PSYCH 2017 2020 elected  all faculty
Senator Arts & Humanities Jeffrey Reeder Mod Lang 2019 2022 elected School
Senator Arts & Humanities Joshua Glasgow PHIL 2017 2020 elected School
Senator Business & Economics Florence Bouvet/Puspa Amri S'20 ECON 2018 2021 elected School
Senator Business & Economics Angelo Camillo BUS 2019 2022 elected  School
Senator Education Rajeev Virmani EDU 2018 2021 elected  School
Senator Education Chiara Bacigalupa EDU 2019 2022 elected School
Senator Emeritus

TBD
  2017 2021 elected ERFSA
Senator Library Rita Premo LIB 2019 2022 elected  Library
Senator Science & Technology Izabela Kanaana MATH 2018 2021 elected School
Senator Science & Technology Mary Ellen Wilkosz NUR 2017 2020 elected  School
Senator Social Sciences Kevin Fang F' 19/Michelle Goman GEP 2017 2020 elected School
Senator Social Sciences Adam Zagelbaum COUNS 2018 2021 elected School
Senator SSP Amal Munayer EOP 2019 2022 elected SSPs
Senator SSP Cookie Garrett Res Life 2019 2022 elected SSPs
Senator Lecturer Carlos Torres ANTHRO 2017 2020 elected all faculty
Senator Lecturer Jim Robison Bus 2019 2020 elected (appointed) all faculty
Ex-Officio Members President Judy Sakaki       Office  
Ex-Officio Members Provost Lisa Vollendorf       Office  
Ex-Officio Members VP for A&F Joyce Lopes       Office  
Ex-Officio Members VP for Student Affairs Wm. Gregory Sawyer       Office  
Ex-Officio Members President of CFA Erma Jean Sims       Office  
Member Staff Rep Arcelia Sandoval   2017 2020 elected all staff
Student   Melissa Kadar   2019 2020 appointed AS
Student   TBD   2019 2020 appointed AS
Standing Committee Chairs APARC Sean Place Bio 2019 2020 Office  
Standing Committee Chairs EPC Jenn Lillig CHEM 2019 2020 Office  
Standing Committee Chairs FSAC Paula Lane Edu 2019 2020 Office  
Standing Committee Chairs SAC Hilary Smith Lib 2019 2020 Office  

 

The Senate has one subcommittee:

Senate Diversity Subcommittee (SDS)

Charge

The committee will provide the Academic Senate with an annual report of its activities The Senate Diversity Subcommittee serves to review diversity issues and make recommendations to the Academic Senate to foster inclusiveness and equity. This committee will serve in an advisory capacity to the Academic Senate and 1) recommend policies or programs that will enrich diversity awareness within the campus community; 2) in collaboration with other University diversity efforts, promote increased diversity of student, staff and faculty on our campus; and, 3) in collaboration with the Educational Policies Committee, perform periodic review of diversity in the curriculum and make recommendations and accomplishments.

SDS Membership 2019-2020
Position School/Area Incumbent Dept Elect Date End of Term Method By
Chair   Krista Altaker Nursing 2019 2020 elected committee
Member Arts & Humanities - declared At-Large AY19-20 Jose Ayala GEP 2019 2020 elected School
Member Business & Economics Aidong Hu BUS 2019 2022 elected School
Member Education Charles Elster EDU 2019 2022 elected School
Member Library - At-Large for 19-20 Willie Gin Poli Sci 2019 2020 appointed S&F
Member Science & Technology Monica Lares Bio 2019 2022 elected School
Member Social Sciences Diana Grant CCJ 2017 2020 elected School
Member SSP Derek Bradley Outreach 2019 2022 elected SSPs
Member  Associated Students Morgan Bidi AS 2019 2020 appointed AS
Member Associated Students     2019 2020 appointed AS
At-Large Member   Bogdan Negru CHEM 2017 2020 elected all faculty
At-Large Member   Krista Altaker NUR 2018 2021 elected all faculty
Ex-Officio CCE or designee Merith Weisman CCE     Office  
Ex-Officio Rep from CFA Affirmative Action Jeffrey Reeder Mod Lang     Office  
Ex-Officio Director of the HUB Mark Fabionar       Office  
EPC Liaison   Kristen Daly Dance 2019 2020 appointed  EPC